Difference between revisions of "Cybathlon"

From H+Pedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (corrected external link format)
m (created bulleted list)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
In 2016 the competition had a total of 56 teams from 25 countries, the winners are:
 
In 2016 the competition had a total of 56 teams from 25 countries, the winners are:
  
Brain-computer interface race: Numa Poujouly - Team Brain Tweakers (Switzerland)
+
* Brain-computer interface race: Numa Poujouly - Team Brain Tweakers (Switzerland)
Functional electrical stimulation bike race: Mark Muhn - Team Cleveland (US)
+
* Functional electrical stimulation bike race: Mark Muhn - Team Cleveland (US)
Powered arm prosthesis race: Robert (Bob) Radocy - Team Dipo Power (Netherlands)
+
* Powered arm prosthesis race: Robert (Bob) Radocy - Team Dipo Power (Netherlands)
Powered exoskeleton race: Andre Van Ruschen - Team ReWalk (Germany)
+
* Powered exoskeleton race: Andre Van Ruschen - Team ReWalk (Germany)
Powered leg prosthesis race: Helgi Sveinsson - Team Rheo Knee (Iceland)
+
* Powered leg prosthesis race: Helgi Sveinsson - Team Rheo Knee (Iceland)
Powered wheelchair race: Florian Hauser - Team HSR Enhanced (Switzerland)[8]
+
* Powered wheelchair race: Florian Hauser - Team HSR Enhanced (Switzerland)[8]

Revision as of 11:28, 17 September 2018

CYBATHLON 2016 took place on October 8th in the SWISS Arena, Kloten, Switzerland (near Zurich). CYBATHLON 2020 will take place on May 2-3. The CYBATHLON is a unique championship in which people with physical disabilities compete against each other to complete everyday tasks using state-of-the-art technical assistance systems. Robert Riener, head of the professorship for sensory motor systems,ETH Zurich, is credited with initiating the event in 2013.

In 2016 the competition had a total of 56 teams from 25 countries, the winners are:

  • Brain-computer interface race: Numa Poujouly - Team Brain Tweakers (Switzerland)
  • Functional electrical stimulation bike race: Mark Muhn - Team Cleveland (US)
  • Powered arm prosthesis race: Robert (Bob) Radocy - Team Dipo Power (Netherlands)
  • Powered exoskeleton race: Andre Van Ruschen - Team ReWalk (Germany)
  • Powered leg prosthesis race: Helgi Sveinsson - Team Rheo Knee (Iceland)
  • Powered wheelchair race: Florian Hauser - Team HSR Enhanced (Switzerland)[8]